- Contact Us Now: (615) 490-6020 Tap Here to Call Us
[…] The law does not authorize courts to order any member to apply for retirement at any specific time. All payments under the USFSPA cannot exceed 50 percent of the disposable retired pay of a member. If there is more than one court order, they are satisfied on a “first-come, first-served basis”.
Disposable Retired Pay
Disposable retired pay is retired pay minus any overpayments, disability pay including VA disability, and Survivor Benefit Plan payments. It is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(A) as: “[T]he total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled less amounts which— (i) are owed by that member to the United States for previous overpayments…; (ii) are deducted from the retired pay of such member as a result of forfeitures of retired pay ordered by a court-martial or as a result of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive [VA Disability pay]…; (iii) in the case of a member entitled to retired pay under chapter 61 of this title [10 USCS §§ 1201 et seq.], are equal to the amount of retired pay of the member under that chapter computed using the percentage of the member’s disability on the date when the member was retired (or the date on which the member’s name was placed on the temporary disability retired list); or (iv) are deducted because of an election under chapter 73 of this title [10 USCS §§ 1431 et seq.] to provide an annuity to a spouse or former spouse [commonly known as Survivor Benefit Plan or SBP].
Another important point to understand is that the USFSPA does not require the former servicemember to calculate payments for child support, alimony, or division of property.