- Contact Us Now: (615) 490-6020 Tap Here to Call Us
[…] The Americans with Disabilities Act prohibits discrimination on the basis of a recognized disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12111. There are also several other statutes that apply in less common circumstances; however, the list above includes the federal causes of action under which most employment discrimination claims are litigated.
The Tennessee Human Rights Act is similar to many of the Federal employment discrimination statutes. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 4-21-101; see also Wilson v. Rubin, 104 S.W.3d 39, 48 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). One of the stated purposes of the Tennessee Human Rights Act is to “safeguard all individuals within the state from discrimination because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin in connection with employment…” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101. Because the purpose of the Tennessee Human Rights Act and several federal acts are similar, “Tennessee’s courts regularly consult the decisions of their federal counterparts for guidance when called upon to construe and apply the Tennessee Human Rights Act.”